Legal RequestsPlatform
[…] 8. Chris Fox, “Websites to be fined over ‘online harms’ under new proposals,” BBC News, 8 April 2019, https://www.bbc.com/news/technology-47826946

  9. Bernhard Rohleder, “Germany set out to delete hate speech online. Instead, i tmade things worse,” The Washington Post, 20 February 2018, https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/theworldpost/wp/2018/02/20/netzdg/?utm_term=.5fef3daf9328 

  10. The exceptions should not be broader than the emergency exceptions provided in the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 USC § 2702 (b)(8): “if the provider, in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of communications relating to the emergency[.]” 

  11. An example of a futile scenario would be if a user’s account has been compromised or their mobile device stolen, and informing the “user“ would concurrently—or only—inform the attacker.